Election Defense Alliance
[…] 64. During the 2006 House Government Affairs Committee hearings for SB500 and HB790, SB500 author Sen. Bill Stevens and Elections Director Kathy Rogers expressed concern that it could take at least 33 hours and possibly up to 66 hours for a precinct to hand count even a single race on election night with the selected technology. Consequently, the law enacted as a result of the passage of SB500, O.C.G.A.21-2-379.12 (c), provides in pertinent part that:

“…the Secretary of State shall cause a complete manual audit to be performed on each DRE unit used in the pilot project for voting within 30 days following the 2006 November general election and within 30 days of any runoff of such election.”

65. O.C.G.A. 21-2-499 (b) provides in pertinent part that: