Election Defense Alliance
[…] The Plaintiffs are entitled to have Defendants enjoined from using the DVMS in its present configurations.

COUNT FOUR

The DVMS, As Configured, Deny Candidates and their Supporters
Their Rights to Fair Recountings of Votes in Close Elections

51. Each and every allegation set forth in each of the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint is incorporated by reference herein.

52. The Georgia Election Code provides conditions by which a candidate “shall have the right to a recount of the votes cast”. For example, O.C.G.A. 21-2-495 (c) provides in pertinent part:
“…any such candidate or candidates receiving a sufficient number of votes so that the difference between his or her vote and that of a candidate declared nominated, elected or eligible for a runoff is not more than 1 percent of the total votes cast, within a period of two business days following the certification of the election results, shall have the right to a recount of the votes cast if such request is made in writing by the losing candidate.”

53. The existing DVMS implementation is capable only of recounting the original alleged electronic records that were initially reported by the DVMS machines and do not provide direct physical evidence of individualized voter intent of votes directly and physically cast by voters.