Election Defense Alliance
[…] The petition pursuant to this Code section shall be in writing and signed by the person or persons requesting the hand count. The petition shall set forth the discrepancies and any evidence in support of the petitioner´s request for a hand count and shall be verified. The result of such hand count shall then become the official result of such primary, election, or runoff."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-522, relating to grounds for contesting an election, as follows:
"21-2-522.
A result of a primary or election may be contested on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) Misconduct, fraud, or irregularity by any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
(2) When the defendant is ineligible for the nomination or office in dispute;
(3) When illegal votes have been received or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change or place in doubt the result;
(4) For any error in counting the votes or declaring the result of the primary or election, if such error would change the result;
(5) When there is an unexplained discrepancy between the results of a hand count of a race pursuant to subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-483 and the results of such race as shown by the tabulating machine tapes or reports in a precinct in which the person filing the contest was a candidate and such discrepancy places the results of such race in doubt; or
(5)(6) For any other cause which shows that another was the person legally nominated, elected, or eligible to compete in a run-off primary or election."

SECTION 4.
This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2008.

SECTION 5.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.


VVPAT:
http://www.legis.state.ga.us/legis/2007_08/sum/hb859.htm [361]

07 LC 28 3248

House Bill 859