Election Defense Alliance
[…] Participating in the conduct of an election without being properly sworn to the oath of office is a violation of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-584.

COUNT THREE

The Current DVMS Implementation Does Not Comply With O.C.G.A.§ 21-2-379.1

40. Each and every allegation set forth in each of the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint is incorporated by reference herein.

41. In support of the proposed change to electronic voting, the General Assembly passed O.C.G.A.§ 21-2-379.1, Requirements for Use of Electronic Voting Systems, which states:

No direct electronic recording voting system shall be adopted or used unless it shall at the time satisfy the following requirements:

within which paragraph (8) reads as follows:
It [any electronic voting machine] shall when properly operated record correctly and accurately every vote cast.