Election Defense Alliance
[…] COUNT EIGHT

Mandamus

74. The allegations set forth in the foregoing paragraphs of this Complaint are incorporated by reference herein.

75. Plaintiffs are entitled to relief by mandamus as provided for by O.C.G.A. § 9-6-24 which reads:
Where the question is one of public right and the object is to procure the enforcement of a public duty, no legal or special interest need be shown, but it shall be sufficient that a plaintiff is interested in having the laws executed and the duty in question enforced.

76. The Court has full and complete power to fashion mandate relief by virtue of O.C.G.A.§ 9-6-20, which reads:

Enforcement of official duty; inadequacy of legal remedy

All official duties should be faithfully performed; and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights.

WHEREFORE Plaintiffs pray:

a) That summons and process issue;
b) That the Court inquire into the issues of this case;

DECLARATORY RELIEF SOUGHT

c) That the Court use its legal authority to declare the following: