Election Defense Alliance
[…] Mosley, 238 U.S. 383, the Court wrote: [it is] "as equally unquestionable that the right to have one's vote counted is as open to protection . . . as the right to put a ballot in a box".

46. Diebold representatives, Defendant Cox, and others representing the office of Defendant Cox have acknowledged that uncertified electronic “patches” were made to the DVMS after said DVMS were certified for the 2002 elections and prior to those elections. Diebold representatives and Defendant Cox. contended that those patches were limited to the operating system of the DVMS.

47. O.C.G.A. 21-2-379-2 (f). states in pertinent part:
“When a direct electronic recording voting system has been so approved, no improvement or change that does not impair its accuracy, efficiency or capacity shall render necessary a reexamination or reapproval of such system or of its kind”

48. Operating system patches can affect efficiency, accuracy or capacity of the DVMS and thus render a reexamination necessary as required by law.