Election Defense Alliance
[…] Consequently, the law enacted as a result of the passage of SB500, O.C.G.A.21-2-379.12 (c), provides in pertinent part that:

“…the Secretary of State shall cause a complete manual audit to be performed on each DRE unit used in the pilot project for voting within 30 days following the 2006 November general election and within 30 days of any runoff of such election.”

65. O.C.G.A. 21-2-499 (b) provides in pertinent part that:

“Not later than 5:00 P.M. on the fourteenth day following the date on which such election was conducted, the Secretary of State shall certify the votes cast for all candidates described in Subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-497 and upon all question voted for by the electors of more than one county and shall no later than that same timed lay the returns for presidential electors before the Governor.” And that: “The Governor shall certify the slates of presidential electors no later than 5:00 P.M. on the fifteenth day following the date on which such election was conducted.”