Election Defense Alliance
[…] COUNT SIX

Georgia’s Audit Trail Pilot Project to Comply with Voting Accuracy and Correctness Law Cannot Safeguard the Rights of the People or Provide Assurances Against Future DVMS Failures

61. Each and every allegation set forth in each of the foregoing Paragraphs is incorporated by reference herein.

62. Because the General Assembly was worried about the same issues raised in this Complaint, it passed O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.12 which provides as in pertinent part as follows:

The Secretary of State shall implement a pilot program providing for the use of direct recording electronic (DRE) voting equipment equipped and configured with an elector verified, permanent paper record of the votes cast by each elector on each DRE unit in one precinct each in the Counties of Cobb, Bibb, and Camden in the 2006 November general election and any runoff from such election.”

63. For the purpose of the three-precinct pilot project, the Elections Division of the office of the Secretary of State has chosen to purchase and implement a newer version of the Diebold AccuVote series machines that are currently used throughout Georgia.